Privacy Policy

Last updated 22 August 2016

1. Veromo Pty Limited

Veromo Pty Limited operates www.veromo.com.au (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance and compliance with Australian Privacy Principles and Law.

2. Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but not limited to, information such as the individual’s name, email address, telephone number, taxation details, and accounting and financial information (“Personal Information”).

Veromo may collect Personal Information directly from you when you register to use the Service, use the Service, post to in any Veromo forum or on our blog, contact the Veromo support team, and visit our Website.

If you choose not to provide us with certain information it may mean we are unable to provide you the full Veromo service.

We collect your Personal Information so that we can provide you with the full service and any related services. By using the service, you consent to your Personal Information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you have authorised. Veromo will only use your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Policy or after obtaining your express permission.

3. Tax File Numbers

Veromo is compelled to comply with the Tax File Number Guidelines 2011 and the protection of Tax File Numbers in accordance with s 17 of the Privacy Act 1988.

4. Passwords.

Veromo will never request your password. It is your responsibility to keep your password to Veromo safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password and/or account. You must immediately change your password using the “Forgotten Password” process or within your account settings. Veromo stores all passwords in a non-recoverable format.

5. Information you provide to us

Through the use of our Service, Veromo may also collect information about someone else from you. If you provide us with Personal Information about someone else, you must ensure that you are fully authorised to disclose that Personal Information. You must take all reasonable steps to ensure the true owner of the Personal Information is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, who Veromo is, and how to contact Veromo. Veromo, without having to take any further steps to comply with any applicable law, may then collect, use and disclose such Personal Information for the purposes described in this Policy.

6. Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

7. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Veromo may use this collected non-identifiable data to better understand how our customers are using the Service, provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Service and assist in improving the service.

8. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

All information we hold is held on servers owned and operated by Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) located in Sydney, Australia. By providing your Personal Information to Veromo you consent to us storing Personal Information on AWS servers.

AWS servers have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities Entrust & GTE Cybertrust, and all Data transferred between you and our service is encrypted. AWS Server is not permitted to access or use your Personal Information except for the sole purpose of storing the said information.

9. Credit Card Details

Veromo shall not store your credit card details but they will be held by our payment partner Stripe payment provider. For further information please visit https://stripe.com/au/terms

10. Disclosure of Personal Information

Veromo will not disclose any Personal Information to a third party unless you have provided consent. However, you need to be aware that Veromo may be required to disclose Personal Information without any consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required and allowed to by law.

We shall not disclose any Personal Information to any third parties located overseas without your express consent.

11. Changes To This Privacy Policy

Veromo Pty Limited may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or request access to your personal information please contact us and setting out your questions or request to support@veromo.com.au.